Canadian Cardiovascular Congress CCC 2015
Canadian Cardiovascular Congress CCC 2015

CCC 2017 October 21 - 24, 2017 Vancouver, BC

Our Committees

The following is a list of the standing committees at CCS with the mandate to develop a high quality scientific program for the CCS Annual Meeting portion of the Canadian Cardiovascular Congress and to help extend the CCS learning experience over the period between congresses.

Michelle Graham Scientific Program Committee Chair, Young Investigator Committee,
Featured Research Committee Chair
Andrew Krahn Annual Meeting Chair, Young Investigator Award Committee
Ken Gin Incoming Annual Meeting Chair
Gavin Y Oudit Young Investigator Award Committee Chair
Angela Devlin Track Captain - ASO
Jacqueline Saw Track Captain - CAD (ACS & AMI/General)
Ata Quraishi Track Captain - CAD/INT, Young Investigator Award Committee
Jasmine Grewal Track Captain - CONG
Matthew Bennett Track Captain - EP (Basic & Clinical)
Brian Clarke Track Captain – HF, Featured Research Committee
Sheldon Tobe Track Captain - HTN (Basic)
Benjamin Chow Track Captain - IMAG, Young Investigator Award Committee
Jean Diodati Track Captain - PREV
Andre Lamy Workshop Committee and Track Captain - SURG
Sara Reimer Track Captain - Education
Sean McMurtry Track Captain – Vascular, Workshop Committee
David Bewick Community Cardiology Committee Chair, Workshop Committee
Paul MacDonald Community Cardiology Committee
Krish Ramanatahn Community Cardiology Committee
Mike Hartleib Community Cardiology Committee
William McIntyre Trainee Day Committee Co-Chair, Workshop Committee
Varinder Randhawa Trainee Day Committee Co-Chair, Workshop Committee
Jonathan Choy Workshop Committee Chair
Bob Sheldon Young Investigator Award Committee, Featured Research Committee
Beverley Powell-Vinden HSF Representative
Mike McGillion Trainee Research Award Committee Chair
Sandra Matheson CCCN Representative
Diane Forbes CIHR - ICRH Representative
Glenda Ryan CACPT Representative
Karen Schaus CSCT Representative
Danielle Hurtubise CCS Staff
Jonathan Choy Chair
David Bewick
William McIntyre
Varinder Randhawa
André Lemy
Sean McMurtry
Michelle Graham Chair
Bob Sheldon
Brian Clarke
Angela Devlin Track Captain - ASO
Jacqueline Saw Track Captain - CAD (ACS & AMI/General)
Ata Quraishi Track Captain – CAD/INT
Jasmine Grewal Track Captain - CONG
Matthew Bennett Track Captain - EP (Basic & Clinical)
Brian Clarke Track Captain - HF
Sheldon Tobe Track Captain - HTN (Basic)
Benjamin Chow Track Captain - IMAG
Jean Diodati Track Captain - PREV
André Lamy Track Captain - SURG
Sara Reimer Track Captain – Clinical Case, Track Captain – Education
Sean McMurtry Track Captain – Vascular
Gavin Y Oudit Chair
Michelle Graham
Andrew Krahn
Ata Quraishi
Bob Sheldon
Jonathan Choy Chair
Sabe De
Benedict Glover
Michael Hartleib
Victor Huckell
Roderick MacArthur
Guillaume Marquis Gravel
Greg Searles
Guy Tremblay
Shelley Zieroth
Robin Kinch CCS Staff

Catherine Kells

Catherine KellsCCS President

Andrew Krahn

Andrew KrahnChair, CCS Annual Meeting

Michelle Graham

Michelle GrahamChair, Scientific Programme Committee

Jonathan Choy

Jonathan ChoyChair, Workshop CommitteeChair, Continuing Professional Development Committee